2008 Golden Globe Nominees Announced

Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced the nominees for the 2008 Golden Globe awards.

Of note in the television section the usual suspects are there, with Mad Men, Dexter leading the way. I am surprised to see True Blood nominated. I watched the first few eps and while I can’t say it was bad, it did not grab me.

30 Rock led the way for comedy series.

As far as movies go, I expected to see Milk pick up some nominations, but it was completely shut out.

NBC will broadcast the Golden Globes on Jan 19th at 8pm EST.

The complete list of nominations are after the break.

 

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Motion Picture – Comedy
Burn After Reading
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
Mamma Mia!
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Performance By An Actress In a Motion Picture – Drama
Anne Hathaway (“Rachel Getting Married”)
Angelina Jolie (“Changeling”)
Meryl Streep (“Doubt”)
Kristin Scott Thomas (“I’ve Loved You So Long”)
Kate Winslet (“Revolutionary Road”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Motion Picture – Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Revolutionary Road”)
Frank Langella (“Frost/Nixon”)
Sean Penn (“Milk”)
Brad Pitt (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
Mickey Rourke (“The Wrestler”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
Rebecca Hall (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
Sally Hawkins (“Happy-Go-Lucky”)
Frances McDormand (“Burn After Reading”)
Meryl Streep (“Mamma Mia!”)
Emma Thompson (“Last Chance Harvey”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical
Javier Bardem (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
Colin Farrell (“In Bruges”)
James Franco (“Pineapple Express”)
Brendan Gleeson (“In Bruges”)
Dustin Hoffman (“Last Chance Harvey”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Supporting Role In a Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Doubt”)
Penelope Cruz (“Vicky Cristina Barcelona”)
Viola Davis (“Doubt”)
Marisa Tomei (“The Wrestler”)
Kate Winslet (“The Reader”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role In a Motion Picture
Tom Cruise (“Tropic Thunder”)
Robert Downey Jr. (“Tropic Thunder”)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Duchess”)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“Doubt”)
Heath Ledger (“The Dark Knight”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle (“Slumdog Millionaire”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Reader”)
David Fincher (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
Ron Howard (“Frost/Nixon”)
Sam Mendes (“Revolutionary Road”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Simon Beaufoy (“Slumdog Millionaire”)
David Hare (“The Reader”)
Peter Morgan (“Frost/Nixon”)
Eric Roth (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
John Patrick Shanley (“Doubt”)

Best Animated Feature Film
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
Everlasting Moments (Sweden)
Gomorrah (Italy)
I’ve Loved You So Long (France)
Waltz with Bashir (Israel)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”)
Clint Eastwood (“Changeling”)
James Newton Howard (“Defiance”)
R. Rahman (“Slumdog Millionaire”)
Hans Zimmer (“Frost/Nixon”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Down to Earth” from “Wall-E”
“Gran Torino” from “Gran Torino”
“I Thought I Lost You” from “Bolt”
“Once in a Lifetime” from “Cadillac Records”
“The Wrestler” from “The Wrestler”

Best Television Series – Drama
Dexter
House
In Treatment
Mad Men
True Blood

Best Performance By An Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Sally Field (“Brothers and Sisters”)
Mariska Hargitay (“Law and Order: SVU”)
January Jones (“Mad Men”)
Anna Paquin (“True Blood”)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”)

Best Performance By An Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Gabriel Byrne (“In Treatment”)
Michael Hall (“Dexter”)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)
Hugh Laurie (“House”)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers (“The Tudors”)

Best Television Series – Comedy/Musical
30 Rock
Californication
Entourage
The Office
Weeds

Best Performance By An Actress in a Television Series –Comedy/Musical
Christina Applegate (“Samantha Who?”)
America Ferrera (“Ugly Betty”)
Tina Fey (“30 Rock”)
Debra Messing (“The Starter Wife”)
Mary-Louise Parker (“Weeds”)

Best Performance By An Actor in a Television Series – Comedy/Musical
Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”)
Steve Carell (“The Office”)
Kevin Connolly (“Entourage”)
David Duchovny (“Californication”)
Tony Shalhoub (“Monk”)

Best Mini-Series or TV Movie
A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
Bernard and Doris (HBO)
Cranford (PBS)
John Adams (HBO)
Recount (HBO)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Mini-Series/TV Movie
Judi Dench (“Cranford”)
Catherine Keener (“An American Crime”)
Laura Linney (“John Adams”)
Shirley Maclaine (“Coco Chanel”)
Susan Sarandon (“Bernard and Doris”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Mini-Series/TV Movie
Ralph Fiennes (“Bernard and Doris”)
Paul Giamatti (“John Adams”)
Kevin Spacey (“Recount”)
Kiefer Sutherland (“24: Redemption”)
Tom Wilkinson (“Recount”)

Best Performance By An Actress In a Supporting Role In a Series/Mini-Series/TV Movie
Eileen Atkins (“Cranford”)
Laura Dern (“Recount”)
Melissa George (“In Treatment”)
Rachel Griffiths (“Brothers and Sisters”)
Dianne Wiest (“In Treatment”)

Best Performance By An Actor In a Supporting Role In a Series/Mini-Series/TV Movie
Neil Patrick Harris (“How I Met Your Mother”)
Denis Leary (“Recount”)
Jeremy Piven (“Entourage”)
Blair Underwood (“In Treatment”)
Tom Wilkinson (“John Adams”)

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS AND TELEVISION NETWORKS

MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS
Warner Bros. Pictures – 11
Universal Pictures – 9
The Weinstein Company – 8
Fox Searchlight Pictures – 7
Miramax Films – 7
DreamWorks Pictures – 6
Focus Features – 6
Paramount Pictures – 6
Paramount Vantage – 6
BBC Films – 5
Sony Pictures Classics – 4
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 4
IFC Films – 2
Overture Films – 2
Sony Pictures Releasing – 2
Studio Canal – 2
Pathe – 1
Summit Entertainment, LLC – 1
Village Roadshow – 1

TELEVISION NETWORKS
HBO – 22
SHOWTIME – 8
NBC – 6
ABC – 5
AMC – 5
FOX – 3
PBS – 3
USA NETWORK – 2
CBS – 1
LIFETIME TELEVISION – 1
TNT – 1

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – 5
DOUBT – 5
FROST/NIXON – 5
THE READER – 4
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – 4
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – 4
VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA – 4
IN BRUGES – 3
THE WRESTLER – 3
BOLT – 2
BURN AFTER READING – 2
CHANGELING – 2
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY – 2
I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (IL Y A LONGTEMPS QUE JE T’AIME) – 2
LAST CHANCE HARVEY – 2
MAMMA MIA! – 2
TROPIC THUNDER – 2
WALL-E – 2
BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX (DER BADDER MEINHOF KOMPLEX) – 1
CADILLAC RECORDS – 1
THE DARK KNIGHT – 1
DEFIANCE – 1
THE DUCHESS – 1
EVERLASTING MOMENTS (MARIA LARSSONS EVIGA ÖGONBLICK) – 1
GOMORRAH (GOMORRA) – 1
GRAN TORINO – 1
KUNG FU PANDA – 1
MILK – 1
PINEAPPLE EXPRESS – 1
RACHEL GETTING MARRIED – 1
WALTZ WITH BASHIR – 1

NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
IN TREATMENT – 5
RECOUNT – 5
JOHN ADAMS – 4
30 ROCK – 3
BERNARD AND DORIS – 3
CRANFORD – 3
ENTOURAGE – 3
MAD MEN – 3
BROTHERS AND SISTERS – 2
CALIFORNICATION – 2
DEXTER – 2
HOUSE – 2
THE OFFICE – 2
TRUE BLOOD – 2
WEEDS – 2
24: REDEMPTION – 1
A RAISIN IN THE SUN – 1
AN AMERICAN CRIME – 1
CLOSER, THE – 1
COCO CHANEL – 1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – 1
LAW AND ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT – 1
MONK – 1
SAMANTHA WHO? – 1
THE STARTER WIFE – 1
UGLY BETTY – 1