2014 Agatha Award winners

This evening, at  Malice Domestic, the winners for the 2014 Agatha Awards were announced. Congratulations to all of the winners and nominees.

Best Contemporary Novel
Truth Be Told by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)

Other nominees
The Good, The Bad and The Emus by Donna Andrews (Minotaur Books)
A Demon Summer by G.M. Malliet (Minotaur Books)
The Long Way Home by Louise Penny (Minotaur Books)
Designated Daughters by Margaret Maron (Grand Central Publishing)

Best Historical Novel
Queen of Hearts by Rhys Bowen (Berkley)

Other nominees
Hunting Shadows by Charles Todd (William Morrow)
An Unwilling Accomplice by Charles Todd (William Morrow)
Wouldn’t it Be Deadly by D.E. Ireland (Minotaur Books)
Murder in Murray Hill by Victoria Thompson (Berkley)

Best First Novel
Well Read, Then Dead by Terrie Farley Moran (Berkley Prime Crime)

Other nominees
Circle of Influence by Annette Dashofy (Henery Press)
Tagged for Death by Sherry Harris (Kensington Publishing)
Finding Sky by Susan O’Brien (Henery Press)
Murder Strikes a Pose by Tracy Weber (Midnight Ink)

Best Nonfiction
Writes of Passage: Adventures on the Writer’s Journey by Hank Phillippi Ryan (ed) (Henery Press)

Other nominees
400 Things Cops Know: Street Smart Lessons from a Veteran Patrolman by Adam Plantinga (Quill Driver Books)
Death Dealer: How Cops and Cadaver Dogs Brought a Killer to Justice by Kate Flora (New Horizon Press)
The Art of the English Murder by Lucy Worsley (Pegasus Books)
The Poisoner: The Life and Crimes of Victorian England’s Most Notorious Doctor by Stephen Bates (Overlook Hardcover)

Best Short Story
“The Odds are Against Us” by Art Taylor (EQMM)

Other nominees
“Premonition” (Chesapeake Crimes Homicidal Holidays) by Art Taylor (Wildside Press)
“The Shadow Knows” (Chesapeake Crimes Homicidal Holidays) by Barb Goffman (Wildside Press)
“Just Desserts for Johnny” by Edith Maxwell (Kings River Life Magazine)
“The Blessing Witch” (Best New England Crime Stories 2015: Rogue Wave) by Kathy Lynn Emerson (Level Best Books)

Best Children’s/Young Adult
The Code Buster’s Club, Case #4, The Mummy’s Curse by Penny Warner (Egmont USA)

Other nominees
Andi Under Pressure by Amanda Flower (ZonderKidz)
Greenglass House by Kate Milford (Clarion Books)
Uncertain Glory by Lea Wait (Islandport Press)
Found by Harlen Coben (Putnam Juvenile)

 

468 ad