2015 Lovey Award Winners

This last weekend, at Love Is Murder, the LOVEY Awards were presented.

BEST FIRST NOVEL
The Black Hour / Lori Rader-Day
Other nominees:
Honor Above All / J. Bard-Collins
Stinking Rich / Rob Brunet
Death Stalks Door County / Patricia Skalka

Raymond Benson, winner for Best Suspense novel, with his award.

BEST TRADITIONAL / AMATEUR SLEUTH
Dead Between the Lines / Denise Swanson
Other nominees:
Dangerous Threads / David Ciambrone
Implications / Richard Davidson
Tradition of Deceit / Kathleen Ernst
Bean in Love / Annie Hansen
Wolf Pack / Jeanne Meeks
Sex Change / T’Gracie Reese and Joe Reese
Fatal Reaction / Jennie Spallone

BEST SUSPENSE
Black Stiletto: Secrets and Lies / Raymond Benson
Other nominees:
Once Upon a Crime / Evelyn Cullet
The Conan Doyle Notes / Diane Gilbert Madsen
Titania’s Suitor / C.L. Shore
The House on the Dunes / Nancy Sweetland
Murder Across the Ocean / Charlene Wexler

BEST POLICE PROCEDURAL / PI
Retribution / Annie Rose Alexander
Other nominees:
Mercy / B.J. Daniels
Murder in the Ballpark / Robert Goldsborough
Nobody’s Child / Libby Fischer Hellmann

BEST HISTORICAL
Shall We Not Revenge /D. M. Pirrone
Other nominees:
The Counterfeit Heiress / Tasha Alexander
From the Charred Remains / Susanna Calkins
Death at Chinatown / Frances McNamara

BEST THRILLER
Death and White Diamonds / Jeffery Markowitz
Other nominees:
Black Stiletto: Endings & Beginnings / R. Benson
Run / Andrew Grant

BEST PARANORMAL/ SI FI
Plagued by Quilt / Molly MacRae
Other nominees:
Unmasked / EM Kaplan
Buried Innocence / Terri Reid

Zoe Sharp’s Charlie Fox novels won for Best Series.

BEST SERIES
The Charlie Fox Series / Zoe Sharp
Other nominees:
The Black Stiletto Mysteries / Raymond Benson
The Miller Sisters Series / Gale Borger
The Nero Wolfe Mysteries / Robert Goldsborough
The Leigh Girard Series / Gail Lukasik
Haunted Yarn Shop Mysteries / Molly MacRae
The Emily Cabot Mysteries / Frances McNamara
The Nina Bannister Mysteries / T’Gracie Reese and Joe Reese
The Scumble River Mysteries / Denise Swanson

BEST SHORT STORY
What We Do For Love / Kiddieland & Other Misfortunes / Tim Chapman
Other nominees:
Death of a Sad Face / A Serafina Florio Short Story / Susan Russo Anderson
Ghost / MWA Anthology/ Raymond Benson
Perko’s Farm /Down, Out and Dead/ Rob Brunet
Dr. Watson’s Casebook / In the Company of Sherlock Holmes / Andrew Grant
No Good Deed / Fiction River Crime Edition / Libby Fischer Hellmann
The Inheritance / Romancing the Lakes of Minnesota –Autumn / Kathleen Nordstrom
Ghost Light / Romancing the Lakes of Minnesota –Autumn / Rachael Passan
Tales Around the Jack O’Lantern / A Mary O’Reilly Short Story / Terri Reid

468 ad