2016 Anthony Award Nominees

The final voting will take place at Bouchercon in New Orleans and presented on Friday night!

BEST NOVEL
Night Tremors – Matt Coyle [Oceanview]
The Killing Kind – Chris Holm [Mulholland]
The Child Garden – Catriona McPherson [Midnight Ink]
The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny [Minotaur/Sphere]
What You See – Hank Phillippi Ryan [Forge]

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Concrete Angel – Patricia Abbott [Polis]
Past Crimes – Glen Erik Hamilton [William Morrow]
New Yorked – Rob Hart [Polis]
Bull Mountain – Brian Panowich [G.P. Putnam’s Sons/Head of Zeus]
On the Road with Del & Louise – Art Taylor [Henery]

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Long and Faraway Gone – Lou Berney [William Morrow]
Gun Street Girl – Adrian McKinty [Seventh Street/Serpent’s Tail]
Little Pretty Things – Lori Rader-Day [Seventh Street]
Young Americans – Josh Stallings [Heist]
Stone Cold Dead – James W. Ziskin [Seventh Street]

BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION BOOK
The Golden Age of Murder: The Mystery of the Writers Who Invented the Modern Detective Story – Martin Edwards [HarperCollins]
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald – Suzanne Marrs & Tom Nolan, editors [Arcade]
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime – Val McDermid [Grove]
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett – Nathan Ward [Bloomsbury USA]
The Mystery Writers of America Cookbook: Wickedly Good Meals and Desserts to Die For – Kate White, editor [Quirk]

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Little Men: A Bibliomystery” – Megan Abbott [MysteriousPress.com/Open Road]
“The Siege” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dec 2015 – Hilary Davidson [Dell]
“Feliz Navidead” Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule – Brace Godfrey/Johnny Shaw [CreateSpace]
“Old Hands” Dark City Lights – Erin Mitchell [Three Rooms]
“Quack and Dwight” Jewish Noir – Travis Richardson [PM]
“Don’t Fear the Ripper” Protectors 2: Heroes – Holly West [Goombah Gumbo]

BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
Safe Inside the Violence – Christopher Irvin [280 Steps]
Protectors 2: Heroes-Stories to Benefit PROTECT – Thomas Pluck, editor [Goombah Gumbo]
Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule: Holiday Tales of Crime for People on the Naughty List – Todd Robinson, editor [CreateSpace]
Murder Under the Oaks: Bouchercon Anthology 2015 – Art Taylor, editor [Down & Out]
Jewish Noir: Contemporary Tales of Crime and Other Dark Deeds – Kenneth Wishnia, editor [PM]

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Need – Joelle Charbonneau [HMH Books for Young Readers]
How to Win at High School – Owen Matthews [HarperTeen]
A Madness So Discreet – Mindy McGinnis [Katherine Tegen]
The Sin Eater’s Daughter – Melinda Salisbury [Scholastic]
Fighting Chance – B.K. Stevens [The Poisoned Pencil]
Ask the Dark – Henry Turner [Clarion]

BEST CRIME FICTION AUDIOBOOK
Dark Waters – Chris Goff – Assaf Cohen, narrator [Crooked Lane]
The Girl on the Train – Paula Hawkins – Clare Corbett, Louise Brealey & India Fisher, narrators [Penguin Audio/Random House Audiobooks]
Causing Chaos – Deborah J. Ledford – Christina Cox, narrator [IOF Productions]
The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny – Robert Bathurst, narrator [Macmillan Audio]
Young Americans – Josh Stallings – Em Eldridge, narrator [Josh Stallings]

468 ad