2016 Edgar Award Winners

Thursday night, in New York City, The Mystery Writers of America handed out the 2016 Edgar Awards.

Best Novel
Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy (Penguin Random House – Dutton)

Other nominees:
The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr (Penguin Random House – A Marian Wood Book)
Life or Death by Michael Robotham (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
Canary by Duane Swierczynski (Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books)
Night Life by David C. Taylor (Forge Books)

 

Best First Novel
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)

Other nominees:
Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll (Simon & Schuster)
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm (Penguin Random House – Viking)

 

Best Paperback Original
The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Lou Berney accepting the Edgar for Best Paperback Original

Other nominees:
The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay
(Hachette Book Group – Mulholland Books
What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
The Daughter by Jane Shemilt (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

 

Best Fact Crime
Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)

Other nominees:
Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the Armenian Genocide by Eric Bogosian (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)
Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him byy T.J. English (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid (Grove Atlantic – Grove Press)
American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed America’s Deadliest Drug Epidemic by John Temple (Rowman & Littlefield – Lyons Press)

 

Best Critical/Biographical
The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperCollins)

Other nominees:
The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue by Frederick Forsyth (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan (Arcade Publishing)
Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming’s Jamaica by Matthew Parker (Pegasus Books)
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett by Nathan Ward (Bloomsbury Publishing – Bloomsbury USA)

 

Best Short Story
“Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King (Simon & Schuster – Scribner)

Other nominees:
“The Little Men” – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott (Mysterious Bookshop)
“On Borrowed Time” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward (Dell Magazines)
“The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday” – Providence Noir
by Peter Farrelly (Akashic Books)
“Family Treasures” – Let Me Tell You by Shirley Jackson (Random House)
“Every Seven Years” – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina (Mysterious Bookshop)

 

Best Juvenile
Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Other nominees:
Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi (Algonquin Young Readers – Workman)
If You Find This by Matthew Baker (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver & H.C.Chester (HarperCollins Publishers – HarperCollins Children’s Books)
The Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)

 

Young Adult
A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis (HarperCollins Publishers – Katherine Tegen Books)

Other nominees:
Endangered by Lamar Giles (HarperCollins Children’s Books – HarperTeen)
The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin Young Readers – Workman)
Ask the Dark by Henry Turner (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt – Clarion Books)

TV Episode Teleplay
“Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)

Other nominees:
“Episode 7” – Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall (BBC America)
“Elise – The Final Mystery” – Foyle’s War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz (Acorn TV)
“Terra Incognita” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain & Melissa Scrivner Love (CBS/Warner Brothers)
“The Beating of her Wings” – Ripper Street, Teleplay by Toby Finlay (BBC America)

 

Robert L. Fish Memorial”Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
by Russell W. Johnson (Dell Magazines)

 

Mary Higgins Clark
Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Other nominees:
A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody (Minotaur Books – A Thomas Dunne Book)
The Masque of a Murderer by Susanna Calkins (Minotaur Books)
Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)

Grand Master
Walter Mosley

Raven Awards
Margaret Kinsman
Sisters in Crime

Ellery Queen Award
Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

Congratulations to both the winners and nominees.

468 ad