Crime Writers’ Association Shortlist for Specsavers Crime Thriller Awards

The CWA have announced the finalists for the CWA Gold Dagger for the Best Crime Novel of the Year, the CWA Steel Dagger for the Best Thriller of the Year, and the CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger for the Best New Crime Writer of the Year, alongside the Specsavers Bestseller Dagger and Film and TV-based Daggers. The awards will be presented on October 18th at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel and will be televised on ITV3 on the 23 October.

Writing Daggers:

The CWA Gold Dagger – sponsored by Constable & Robinson

Vengeance in Mind by N.J. Cooper (Simon and Schuster)
The Flight by M.R. Hall (Mantle)
The Rage by Gene Kerrigan (Harvill Secker)
Bereft by Chris Womersley (Quercus)

The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger – sponsored by Goldsboro Books

Heart-Shaped Bruise by Tanya Byrne (Headline)
Land More Kind than Home by Wiley Cash (Bantam)
Good People by Ewart Hutton (Blue Door)
What Dies in Summer by Tom Wright (Canongate)

The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger – sponsored by Ian Fleming Publications

Dare Me by Megan Abbott (Picador)
A Foreign Country by Charles Cumming (HarperCollins)
The Fear Index by Robert Harris (Hutchinson)
Reamde by Neal Stephenson (Atlantic Books)

The Specsavers Bestseller Dagger (Public Vote)

This award honours the success of authors throughout their careers, and is chosen by the reading public.  Readers can check out the official website at www.crimethrillerawards.com  and to register their vote for the favourite bestselling author online. The winner will be presented with the Bestseller Dagger at the awards ceremony on  October 18th, after all the votes are counted on  October 12th.

Ann Cleeves
Anthony Horowitz
Stuart MacBride
Jo Nesbo
Kathy Reichs

TV/Film Daggers:

The cream of acting talent is also recognised at the Specsavers Crime Thriller Awards with categories for Best UK and International Crime Series, Best Actor, Best Actress in a Crime series and Best Film.

The Film Dagger

DRIVE (Icon)
The Dark Knight Rises (Warner Bros)
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Sony)
The Guard (Optimum)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Studio Canal)

The TV Dagger

Appropriate Adult (ITV Studios/ITV1)
Line of Duty (BBC/BBC2)
Sherlock: Series 2 (Hartswood Films/BBC1)
Wallander (Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird/BBC1)
Whitechapel: Series 3 (Carnival/ITV1)

The International TV Dagger

Boardwalk Empire: Season 2 (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Dexter: Season 6 (Showtime Networks, JohnGoldwyn Productions, TheColleton Company, ClydePhillips Productions/FX)
Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)
The Bridge (Danmarks Radio, Sveriges Television/BBC4)
The Killing II: Forbrydelsen (Arrow Films/BBC4)

The Best Actress Dagger

Brenda Blethyn for Vera (ITV Studios/ITV1)
Claire Danes for Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)
Sofie Gråbøl for The Killing II (Arrow Films/BBC4)
Sofia Helin for The Bridge (Danmarks Radio, Sveriges Television/BBC4)
Maxine Peake for Silk (BBC/BBC1)

The Best Actor Dagger

Kenneth Branagh for Wallander (Left Bank Pictures,Yellow Bird/BBC1)
Steve Buscemi for Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Benedict Cumberbatch for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)
Damien Lewis for Homeland (Teakwood Lane Productions, Showtime Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet Media Group, Fox 21/Channel 4)
Dominic West for Appropriate Adult (ITV Studios/ITV1

The Best Supporting Actress Dagger

Frances Barber for Silk (BBC/BBC1)
Kelly Macdonald for Boardwalk Empire (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Archie Panjabi for The Good Wife (Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, Small Wishes, CBS Productions/More 4)
Sarah Smart for Wallander (Left Bank Pictures, Yellow Bird/BBC1)
Una Stubbs for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)

The Best Supporting Actor Dagger

Alun Armstrong for Garrow’s Law (Shed Media/BBC1)
Alan Cumming for The Good Wife (Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, Small Wishes, CBS Productions/More 4)
Phil Davis for Silk & Whitechapel (Silk: BBC/BBC1)(Whitechapel: Carnival/ITV1)
Laurence Fox for Lewis (ITV Studios/ITV1)
Martin Freeman for Sherlock (Hartswood Films/BBC1)

‘Best Detective Duo’ by PUBLIC Vote

The British public will also have the chance to vote for their favourite detective duo by phone vote. The shortlist is as follows:

DCI Banks – DCI Alan Banks & DS Annie Cabbot – Call 090 16 16 14 01
Above Suspicion – DC Anna Travis & DCS James Langton – Call 090 16 16 14 02
Scott and Bailey- DC Jane Scott & DC Rachel Bailey – Call 090 16 16 14 03
Lewis – DI Robbie Lewis & DS James Hathaway – Call 090 16 16 14 04
Whitechapel – DI Joseph Chandler & DS Ray Miles – Call 090 16 16 14 05
Vera – DCI Vera Stanhope & DS Joe Ashworth – Call 090 16 16 14 06

 The vote opens on 7 September at midday.