Finalists for the 2013 Arthur Ellis Awards

The Crime Writers of Canada announced, yesterday, the finalists for the 2013 Arthur Ellis Awards. For those that are wondering who Ellis was, he was the last official hangman in Canada.

 Best First Novel

  • Peggy Blair, The Beggar’s Opera, Penguin Canada
  • Deryn Collier, Confined Space, Simon & Schuster
  • Peter Kirby, The Dead of Winter, Linda Leith Publishing
  • Chris Laing, A Private Man, Seraphim
  • Simone St. James, The Haunting of Maddy Clare, NAL

Best Novel

  • Linwood Barclay, Trust Your Eyes, Doubleday Canada
  • Giles Blunt, Until the Night, Random House Canada
  • Sean Chercover, The Trinity Game, Thomas & Mercer
  • Stephen Miller, The Messenger, Delacorte Press
  • Carsten Stroud, Niceville, Knopf

Best Novella

  • Lou Allin, Contingency Plan, Orca Rapid Reads
  • Vicki Delany, A Winter Kill, Orca Rapid Reads
  • Barbara Fradkin, Evil behind that Door, Orca Rapid Reads
  • Christopher Moore, “Reunion”, Phnom Penh Noir, Heaven Lake Press

Best Short Story

  • Melodie Campbell, “Life without George” in Over My Dead Body Mystery Magazine, August 2012
  • Sandy Conrad, “Sins of the Fathers” in Daughters and Other Strangers, The Brucedale Press
  • Scott MacKay, “Cruel Coast” in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine, July 2012
  • Jas R. Petrin, “Mad Dog” in Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine, October 2012
  • Yasuko Thanh, “Spring-blade Knife” in Floating Like the Dead, McClelland & Stewart

Best Nonfiction

  • Anita Arvast, Bloody Justice: The Truth behind the Bandidos Massacre at Shedden, John Wiley & Sons
  • Guy Lawson, Octopus: Sam Israel, the Secret Market, and Wall Street’s Wildest Con, Crown Books/Random House
  • Steve Lillebuen, The Devil’s Cinema: The Untold Story behind Mark Twitchell’s Kill Room, McClelland & Stewart
  • Bruce Livesey, Thieves of Bay Street: How Banks, Brokerages and the Wealthy Steal Billions from Canadians, Random House Canada

Best Juvenile/YA

  • Lisa Harrington, Live to Tell, Cormorant Books
  • Y.S. Lee, The Agency: The Traitor in the Tunnel, Candlewick Press
  • Sylvia McNicoll, Crush Candy Corpse, James Lorimer & Company
  • Shane Peacock, Becoming Holmes, Tundra Books
  • Elizabeth Stewart, The Lynching of Louie Sam, Annick Press

Best Crime Book in French

  • Mario Bolduc, La Nuit des albinos: Sur les traces de Max O’Brien, Libre Expression
  • André Jacques, De pierres et de sang, Druide
  • Jean Lemieux, L’homme du jeudi, La courte échelle
  • Martin Michaud, Je me souviens, Goélette
  • Richard Ste Marie, L’inaveu, Alire

Best Unpublished First Crime Novel: the Unhanged Arthur

  • William Hall, Cold Black Tide
  • Ilonka Halsband, The Raffle Baby
  • Coleen Steele, Sins Revisited 

Winners will be announced on May 30th.