Nominees for 2016 Anthony Awards

With Bouchercon just around the corner, the nominees for the Anthony Awards have been announced and the list is pretty impressive. While I am thrilled for everyone involved, I am especially pumped to see Crimespree’s Senior Film Critic, Patti Abbott, up for best first novel.  Also making her Anthony debut is Crimespree’s technical guru, Erin Mitchell.

BEST NOVEL
Night Tremors – Matt Coyle (Oceanview)
The Killing Kind – Chris Holm (Mulholland)
The Child Garden – Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny (Minotaur/Sphere)
What You See – Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge)

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Concrete Angel – Patricia Abbott (Polis)
Past Crimes – Glen Erik Hamilton (William Morrow)
New Yorked – Rob Hart (Polis)
Bull Mountain – Brian Panowich (G.P. Putnam’s Sons/Head of Zeus)
On the Road with Del & Louise – Art Taylor (Henery)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
The Long and Faraway Gone – Lou Berney (William Morrow)
Gun Street Girl – Adrian McKinty (Seventh Street/Serpent’s Tail)
Little Pretty Things – Lori Rader-Day (Seventh Street)
Young Americans – Josh Stallings (Heist)
Stone Cold Dead – James W. Ziskin (Seventh Street)

BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION BOOK
The Golden Age of Murder: The Mystery of the Writers Who Invented the Modern Detective Story – Martin Edwards (HarperCollins)
Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald – Suzanne Marrs & Tom Nolan, editors (Arcade)
Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA, and More Tell Us About Crime – Val McDermid (Grove)
The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett – Nathan Ward (Bloomsbury USA)
The Mystery Writers of America Cookbook: Wickedly Good Meals and Desserts to Die For – Kate White, editor (Quirk)

BEST SHORT STORY
“The Little Men: A Bibliomystery” – Megan Abbott (MysteriousPress.com/Open Road)
“The Siege” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, Dec 2015 – Hilary Davidson (Dell)
“Feliz Navidead” Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule – Brace Godfrey/Johnny Shaw (CreateSpace)
“Old Hands” Dark City Lights – Erin Mitchell (Three Rooms)
“Quack and Dwight” Jewish Noir – Travis Richardson (PM)
“Don’t Fear the Ripper” Protectors 2: Heroes – Holly West (Goombah Gumbo)

BEST ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION
Safe Inside the Violence – Christopher Irvin (280 Steps)
Protectors 2: Heroes-Stories to Benefit PROTECT – Thomas Pluck, editor (Goombah Gumbo)
Thuglit Presents: Cruel Yule: Holiday Tales of Crime for People on the Naughty List – Todd Robinson, editor (CreateSpace)
Murder Under the Oaks: Bouchercon Anthology 2015 – Art Taylor, editor (Down & Out)
Jewish Noir: Contemporary Tales of Crime and Other Dark Deeds – Kenneth Wishnia, editor (PM)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
Need – Joelle Charbonneau (HMH Books for Young Readers)
How to Win at High School – Owen Matthews (HarperTeen)
A Madness So Discreet – Mindy McGinnis (Katherine Tegen)
The Sin Eater’s Daughter – Melinda Salisbury (Scholastic)
Fighting Chance – B.K. Stevens (The Poisoned Pencil)
Ask the Dark – Henry Turner (Clarion)

BEST CRIME FICTION AUDIOBOOK
Dark Waters – Chris Goff – Assaf Cohen, narrator (Blackstone Audio)
The Girl on the Train – Paula Hawkins – Clare Corbett, Louise Brealey & India Fisher, narrators (Penguin Audio/Random House Audiobooks)
Causing Chaos – Deborah J. Ledford – Christina Cox, narrator (IOF Productions)
The Nature of the Beast – Louise Penny – Robert Bathurst, narrator (Macmillan Audio)
Young Americans – Josh Stallings – Em Eldridge, narrator (Josh Stallings)

 

All attendees of Bouchercon: New Orleans are eligible to vote. The Awards will be awarded at the Orpheum Theater on Friday, September 16.

I hope to see all of you there!!!

468 ad