Shortlists for CWA Dagger Awards

At CrimeFest, the shortlists were announced for the CWA Dagger Awards.

The CWA Endeavour Historical Dagger:
DEVIL IN THE MARSHALSEA, by Antonia Hodgson (Hodder & Stoughton)
THE LATE SCHOLAR, by Jill Paton Walsh (Hodder & Stoughton)
TREACHERY, by S.J. Parris (HarperCollins)
THE CITY OF STRANGERS, by Michael Russell (Avon)
KITTY PECK AND THE MUSIC HALL MURDERS, by Kate Griffin
(Faber & Faber)
THEFT OF LIFE, by Imogen Robertson (Headline Review)
THE DEAD CAN WAIT, by Robert Ryan (Simon & Schuster)

The CWA Non-Fiction Dagger:
DID SHE KILL HIM, by Kate Colquhoun (Little, Brown)
LIFE AFTER DEATH, by Damien Echols (Atlantic)
UNDERCOVER, by Rob Evans & Paul Lewis (Faber & Faber/Guardian)
THE GIRL, by Samantha Geimer (Simon & Schuster)
MANSON, by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)
THE SEIGE, by Adrian Levy & Cathy Scott-Clark (Viking)

The CWA International Dagger:
STRANGE SHORES, by Arnaldur Indridason; translated by Victoria Crib (Harvill Secker)
IRÈNE, by Pierre Lemaître; translated by Frank Wynne (Quercus/MacLehose)
THE SIEGE, by Arturo Perez-Reverte; translated by Frank Wynne (Weidenfeld)
FORTY DAYS WITHOUT SHADOW, by Oliver Tru; translated by Louise Rogers LaLaurie (Little, Brown)
PLAN D, by Simon Urba; translated by Katy Derbyshire (Harvilll Secker)
DOG WILL HAVE HIS DAY, by Fred Vargas; translated by Siân Reynolds (Harvill Secker)

The CWA Short Story Dagger:
“JUDGE SURRA,” by Andrea Camilleri (from Judges, by Andrea Camiller, Carlo Lucarelli, and Giancarlo De Cataldo; MacLehose Press)
“RECONCILIATION,” by Jeffery Deaver (from Trouble in Mind, by Jeffery Deaver; Hodder & Stoughton)
“IN OUR DARKENED HOUSE,” by Inger Frimansson (from A Darker Shade: 17 Swedish Stories of Murder, Mystery, and Suspense, edited by John-Henri Holmberg; Head of Zeus)
“FEDORA,” by John Harvey (from Deadly Pleasures, edited by Martin Edwards; Severn House)
“NIGHT NURSE,” by Cath Staincliffe (from Deadly Pleasures)

The CWA Debut Dagger:
THE LONG OBLIVION, by Tim Baker
A CONVENIENT IGNORANCE, by Michael Baker
UNDER THE HANGING TREE, by Barb Ettridge
THE FATHER, by Tom Keenan
MOTHERLAND, by Garry Abson
THE ALLEGORY OF ART AND SCIENCE, by Graham Brack
CONVICT, by Barb Ettridge
THE DOG OF ERBILL, by Peter Hayes
BURNT, by Kristina Stanley
DEVIANT ACTS, by John J.White
SEEDS OF A DEMON, by Anastasia Tyler
COLOURS, by Tim Emery
THE MOVEMENT, by Jody Sabral

The winners will be announced on June 30th.