The 82nd Annual Academy Award Nominations

BEST PICTURE:
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)
District 9 (Sony)
An Education (Sony Classics)
The Hurt Locker (Summit)
Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.)
Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
A Serious Man (Focus Features)
Up (Disney/Pixar Animation)
Up in the Air (Paramount)

DIRECTING:
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker (Summit)
James Cameron – Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Lee Daniels – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air (Paramount)
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney – Up in the Air (Paramount)
Colin Firth – A Single Man (Weinstein Co.)
Morgan Freeman – Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker (Summit)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren – The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan – An Education (Sony Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia (Sony)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Matt Damon – Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures)
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones (Paramount)
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Penelope Cruz – Nine (Weinstein Co.)
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air (Paramount)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air (Paramount)
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Neill Blomkamp and – District 9 (Sony)
Nick Hornby – An Education (Sony Classics)
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche – In the Loop (IFC Films)
Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air (Paramount)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker (Summit)
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.)
Oren Moverman and Alessandro Camon – The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures)
Joel and Ethan Coen – A Serious Man (Focus Features)
Pete Docter and Bob Peterson – Up (Disney/Pixar)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Ajami (Kino International) – Israel
El Secreto de sus Ojos – Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow – Peru
Une Prophéte (Sony Pictures Classics) – France
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics) – Germany

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Coraline (Focus Features)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Fox Searchlight)
The Princess and the Frog (Disney Pictures)
The Secret of the Kells
Up (Disney/Pixar)

ART DIRECTION:
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nine (Weinstein Co.)
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.)
The Young Victoria (Apparition)

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Avatar (20th Century Fox) – Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (Summit) – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.) – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics) – Christian Berger

COSTUME DESIGN:
Bright Star (Apparition) – Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics) – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics) – Monique Prudhomme
Nine (Weinstein Co.) – Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (Apparition) – Sandy Powell

FILM EDITING:
Avatar (20th Century Fox) – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 (Sony) – Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (Summit) – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (Weinstein Co.) – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lionsgate) – Joe Klotz

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production – Nominees to be determined
Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers, A Kovno Communications Production – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home, A Mr. Mudd Production – Rebecca Cammisa

MAKEUP:
Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ORIGINAL SCORE:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox), Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
Up (Walt Disney), Michael Giacchino

ORIGINAL SONG:
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

SOUND MIXING:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EDITING:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up (Walt Disney), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

VISUAL EFFECTS:
Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing), Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province, A Downtown Community Television Center Production – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, A Just Media Production – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant, A Community Media Production – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence, An iThemba Production – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin” (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production – Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
French Roast, A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte), A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama” (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish” (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusso